Long Beach State a Little Too Much for Loyola Marymount, 73-70

Filed under Game Recap on November 30th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Long Beach State 32 41 73 +2.0
  Loyola Marymount 38 32 70 -2.0
Thu, Nov 29 2012, 07:00 PM PST

Gersten Pavilion
Los Angeles, CA
Attendance: 2,239

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 29th at home, the Lions were edged by the 49ers, 73-70. Loyola Marymount played well in the first half, and went into halftime up 38-32. However, the team could not stop Long Beach State from taking it away at the end.

Long Beach State took control of free throw shooting and turnover margin. The 49ers beat the Lions at the charity stripe, 16 points to five. There was a gap in turnovers, with six for the 49ers and 14 for the Lions. The area where Loyola Marymount really struggled was steals, with only 2 for this game against a season average of 6.9.

Ashley Hamilton played hard for the Lions with 17 points in 33 minutes.


Ayodeji Egbeyemi added a game-leading 11 rebounds.
LBSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKris Gulley3312100201
AJames Ennis351471221
AMichael Caffey371525201
B+Deng Deng191420000
B+P. Pappageorge34544400
BDan Jennings26880021
CKyle Richardson11400100
-Nick Shepherd5100012
LMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+A. Egbeyemi3316114002
AAnthony Ireland39958103
B+Ashley Hamilton331790004
BAlex Osborne10240100
B-C.J. Blackwell241530002
C+Chase Flint33515002
C+Godwin Okonji19620000
-Nick Stover9010001

The Lions now drop to 3-4.

Up next is Portland State at home on December 1st.

Loyola Marymount Game Notes:
  • Loyola Marymount has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 70 or fewer total points.
  • C.J. Blackwell recorded a team season high in three pointers with 5.
  • The top two rebounders (Ayodeji Egbeyemi and Ashley Hamilton) accounted for 47.6% of the rebounds.
  • The last time LMU recorded at least 13 three pointers was Jan 21, 1999 against San Diego (link).
  • In 100% of losses this season, Loyola Marymount has recorded 0 or fewer blocks.
Long Beach State Game Notes:
  • Kris Gulley recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Kris Gulley and Dan Jennings) accounted for 48.6% of the rebounds.
  • Kris Gulley recorded the 1st double digit rebound game of his career.
  • James Ennis has 6 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Ashley Hamilton, Ayodeji Egbeyemi

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Brigham-young
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Loyola Marymount Falls to Brigham Young 85-74



Season Preview: LMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
1 Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
2 San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
6 San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
8 Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
 10LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 C.J. Blackwell So F 6-5 235
#10 Ben Dickinson So F 6-9 223
#24 A. Egbeyemi Sr G 6-4 210
#0 Alozie Erondu Jr G 6-3 200
#23 Chase Flint Jr G 6-1 173
#21 Max Heller So G 5-9 170
#3 Anthony Ireland Sr G 5-10 170
#4 Nino Jackson Fr G 6-2 170
#32 Gabe Levin Fr F 6-7 230
#12 Blair Mendy Fr G 6-3 170
#42 Marin Mornar So F 6-9 190
#22 Godwin Okonji Sr F 6-8 225
#15 Alex Osborne Sr F 6-7 247
#1 Evan Payne Fr G 6-2 180
#14 Patson Siame Fr F 6-10 250
#11 Nick Stover So F 6-6 200