Loyola Marymount Slips With Loss To Alaska-Anchorage, 83-77

Filed under Game Recap on November 25th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Loyola Marymount 29 48 77 -4.0
Bball-logo-large   Alaska-Anchorage 35 48 83 +4.0
Sat, Nov 24 2012, 03:00 PM PST

Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, AK
Attendance: 4,389

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

On November 24th in Anchorage the Lions dropped one to the Seawolves, 83-77.

Anthony Ireland had the most points against the Seawolves, scoring 26 on 42% shooting in 37 minutes. Ayodeji Egbeyemi chipped in with a game-leading 12 rebounds.

Ultimately, this was an unexpected loss for the Lions.

Alaska-Anchorage controlled the game by dominating shooting and assists.


The Seawolves, shooting 57%, were more accurate than the Lions, who shot 40%. Alaska-Anchorage led an even offensive effort and put up 24 assists to 10 by Loyola Marymount.
AK-Anc PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AT. Stafford261964012
AJalen Little23629001
ALiam Gibcus19851111
B+Colton Lauwers251425102
B+Kyle Fossman301221100
B+C. Spickerman13411040
BAbebe Demissie251253012
CC. Leckband24840003
-John Erickson8000100
-Stephen Heard7000001
LMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-Anthony Ireland372651202
-A. Egbeyemi366122002
-Chase Flint35256200
-Ashley Hamilton331630001
-Godwin Okonji24651002
-C.J. Blackwell15740100
-Nick Stover91110000
-Alex Osborne9300000

The Lions have fallen to 3-3 but with a lot of basketball left. They've also lost 3 out of their last 5 games.

Next on the schedule is Long Beach State at home on November 29th.

Loyola Marymount Game Notes:
  • Anthony Ireland has 4 straight 20+ point games.
  • Ayodeji Egbeyemi accounted for 30.7% of the team's rebounds.
  • Anthony Ireland has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 6 games this season.
  • This marks the 18th 20-point game of Anthony Ireland's career.
  • Ashley Hamilton has 6 straight double-digit point games.
Alaska-Anchorage Game Notes:
  • Teancum Stafford has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Anthony Ireland, Ayodeji Egbeyemi

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Brigham-young
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Loyola Marymount Falls to Brigham Young 85-74



Season Preview: LMU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
1 Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
2 San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
6 San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
8 Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
 10LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 C.J. Blackwell So F 6-5 235
#10 Ben Dickinson So F 6-9 223
#24 A. Egbeyemi Sr G 6-4 210
#0 Alozie Erondu Jr G 6-3 200
#23 Chase Flint Jr G 6-1 173
#21 Max Heller So G 5-9 170
#3 Anthony Ireland Sr G 5-10 170
#4 Nino Jackson Fr G 6-2 170
#32 Gabe Levin Fr F 6-7 230
#12 Blair Mendy Fr G 6-3 170
#42 Marin Mornar So F 6-9 190
#22 Godwin Okonji Sr F 6-8 225
#15 Alex Osborne Sr F 6-7 247
#1 Evan Payne Fr G 6-2 180
#14 Patson Siame Fr F 6-10 250
#11 Nick Stover So F 6-6 200